AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BRANCH
President and Treasurer: Andrew LYNCH (University of Western Australia).
Secretary: Rosemary ATWELL (University of Notre Dame Australia).
Bibliographer Secretary: Sarah RANDLES (University of Melbourne.)
BRITISH BRANCH
President: Megan LEITCH (Cardiff University).
Secretary: Dr Natalie GOODISON (Durham University).
Treasurer: Dr Corin CORLEY (Independent).
Bibliographical Secretary: Dr Kit KAPPAHAN and team.
Web Officer: Dr Anastasija ROPA (Bangor University); Mrs COTTERILL.
Committee Members: Professor Leah TETHER (University of Bristol); Ms Caroline PALMER; Dr Victoria FLOOD; Dr Jaclyn RAJISIC; Miha ZOR.
DUTCH BRANCH
President: Geert VAN IERSEL (Fontys University).
Secretary and Treasurer: John VERBEEK (Independent researcher).
Bibliographer: Jelmar HUGEN (Universiteit van Utrecht); Jacqueline WESSEL (Universiteit van Leiden).
FRENCH BRANCH
President: Damien de CARNÉ (Université de Lorraine).
Secretary: Hélène BOUGET (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, Brest).
Treasurer: Géraldine VEYSSEYRE (Sorbonne Université).
Bibliographer: Sarah CALS (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris III).
Webmaster: Yannick MOSSET (Université de Toulon).
Committee Members: Marie-Françoise ALAMICHEL (Université Paris Est, Marne-la-Vallée); Amaury CHAUOU (chercheur associé Université Rennes 2); Sébastien DOUCHET (Aix-Marseille Université); Alban GAUTIER (Université de Caen); Catherine NICOLAS, (Université Paul-Valéry, Montpellier).
Honorary Presidents: Christine FERLAMPIN-ACHER (Université Rennes 2); Philippe MENARD (Université Paris Sorbonne); Mireille SEGUY (Université Paris VIII Vincennes Saint-Denis); Michelle SZKILNIK (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris III)
GERMAN AND AUSTRIAN BRANCH
President: Cora DIETL (Universität Gießen).
Vice-Presidents: Brigitte BURRICHTER (Universität Würzburg); Florian KRAGL (Universität Erlangen).
Secretary, Treasurer, Bibliographer: Nathanael BUSCH (Universität Marburg).
HISPANIC (LATIN AMERICAN, PORTUGUESE, SPANISH) BRANCH
President: José Carlos Ribeiro MIRANDA (Universidade do Porto).
Vice-Presidents: Pilar SUÁREZ (Universidade Autónoma de Madrid; / Medieval Romance Literature); José Julio Martín ROMERO (Universidade de Jaén; / Chivalric Books); Juan Miguel ZARANDONA (Universidade de Valladolid; / Cultural and Contemporary Studies).
Secretary: José Ramón TRUJILLO (Universidade Autónoma de Madrid).
Bibliographer: Karla Xiomara LUNA MARISCAL (Colegio de México; / Latino-americain); José Ramón Trujillo (UAM; / Espagne); Ana Sofia LARANJINHA (Universidade do Porto; / Lusophonie).
Honorary President: Carlos ALVAR (Université de Genève).
ITALIAN BRANCH
President: Lino LEONARDI (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa).
Vice-President: Anatole P. FUKSAS (Università di Cassino); Arianna PUNZI (Sapienza Università di Roma).
Secretary: Nicola MORATO (Università di Bergamo).
Treasurer: Gaetano LALOMIA (Università di Catania).
Bibliographer Secretary: Massimiliano GAGGERO (Università di Milano).
Committee Members: Barbara FERRARI (Università di Milano); Claudio LAGOMARSINI (Università di Siena); Giulia MURGIA (Università di Cagliari); Gioia PARADISI (Sapienza Università di Roma); Elena STEFANELLI (Università per Stranieri di Siena); Roberto TAGLIANI (Università di Milano).Honorary President: Maria COLOMBO TIMELLI (Università di Milano).
JAPANESE BRANCH
President: Kuniko Shoji (Daito Bunka University).
Vice-President: Yoichi Shimazaki (Ryukoku University).
Secretary: Aya MATSUBARA (Rikkyo University).
Treasurer: Chiyoko TANAKA (Chuo University).
Bibliographical Secretary: Yoko KAWAGUCHI (French); Hatsuko YOSHIKUBO (English); Ryohei ITO (German).
NORDIC BRANCH
President: Ingvil Brugger BUDAL (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Bergen).
Treasurer and Secretary: David BREGAINT (Tronheim, NTNU).
Bibliographer: Sofia LODÉN (Stockholm University).
NORTH AMERICAN (CANADA AND USA) BRANCH
President: Joseph M. SULLIVAN (University of Oklahoma).
Vice President: Siân ECHARD (The University of British Columbia).
Secretary and Treasurer: Jonathan Seelye MARTIN (Illinois State Louis University).
Arthuriana Editor: Dorsey ARMSTRONG (Purdue University).
Bibliographer: Ann HOWEY (Brock University).
Early Career Member: Margaret SHEBLE (Independent).
Graduate Student Representative: Tirumular DREW NARAYANAN (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Advisory Committee: Cory RUSHTON (St. Francis Xavier University; / Canadian Representative); Melissa Ridley ELMES (Lindenwood University; / Celtic); Molly MARTIN (University of Indianapolis; / English); Susanne HAFNER (Fordham University; / Germanic); Usha VISHNUVAJJALA (Cardiff University; / Post–Medieval); Kathy KRAUSE (University of Missouri, Kansas City; / Romance Languages).
ROMANIAN BRANCH
President: Veronica GRECU (Université de Bacau).
Secretary et Treasurer: Alexandra Ilina (Université de Bucarest).
Bibliographer: Andreea POPESCU (Université de Bucarest).Honorary Presidents: Sorina BERCESCU-GRUBER (Université de Bucarest); Mihaela VOICU, (Université de Bucarest); Catalina GIRBEA (Université de Bucarest).
SWISS BRANCH
President: Richard TRACHSLER (Universität Zürich).
Secretary: Larissa ARNOSTI-BIRRER (Universität Zürich).
Bibliographers: Fanny MAILLET (University of Zurich); Laura ENDRESS (University of Zurich)
CORRESPONDING SECRETARIES
Hungary: Emese EGEDI-KOVÁCS (Budapest University).
Israel: Jerome MANDEL (Tel Aviv University).
Russia: Irina POPOVA (Institute for World Literature, Moscow).
Poland: Piotr TOCZYSKI (Warsaw University).
Note: Branches without links do not currently have a web page. For a list of officers and committee members for each branch, please select the link above.
- British Branch
- North American Branch
- French Branch
- German Branch
- Irish Branch
- Swiss Branch
- Dutch Branch
- Hispanic (Latin American, Portuguese and Spanish) Branch
- Italian Branch
- Japanese Branch
- Nordic Branch
- Romanian Branch
- Australian and New Zealand Branch
- Secretaries in Hungary, Israel, Russia and Poland